The Selfie Couple

Sweet Trips Of A Selfie Couple

The Real Deal

on January 29, 2014

11.20.12

Even the “best couple” (like Brangelina, oh I love them) have issues too, I don’t think that there is a “perfect relationship”, that’s probably because no one is perfect, we all have flaws,shortcomings, we commit mistakes, we might forget some “important dates” or events…but these what makes your partner as he is (or she is)

It can’t be all fun, you have to experience tears and sorrow too. There’s gotta be that something that will make you mad at each other for a while – that’s why we have kiss and make – up right? Teehihi, but that’s not the point, you know…these are the things that makes a real relationship REAL.

You know fellas, me and Mr.Parks had this issue going on for 2 yrs now, and I always tell myself that boys will always be boys, they gotta hang out sometimes, they have stuff to do on their own and sometimes that could mean not calling me or texting me for a while. This makes me so mad!

Honest to God this really irritates me, we’ve talked about this issue several times and several times I told him that I’m giving up on this issue – he can go out whenever he wants, go home whenever he wants, not call or text if that’s what he wants…because for me it feels like he’s never gonna understand that I need him to change.

So I asked myself, do I really need him to change? Is it really necessary? Or will it be better if I just let him be…will it make things more simple? 

But then at the back of my mind I am concerned, I love him and I worry about him. I need to know that he’s home safe and sound and that he’s home by the time that I want him to be home. I know that’s controlling him and for me it sorta defeats the meaning of “acceptance of your partner – as he is”.

Whenever this issue arises, I get so mad, frustrated and confused.

I guess it helps that I’m working by the time he gets home, I wont be nagging about this issue, there’s like a few hours window for me to let go of the anger…

So when I got home, saw him sleeping… I just embraced him, told him that I’m mad at him, I was so worried and I told him that I’m glad he’s home.

As usual he said sorry.

And I told him that he has to learn to understand that I care for him so much, that’s why I need for him to do this ( I just need him to call or text me where he’s at, what he’s doing and probably an approximate time that he’ll be home ) . I’m not gonna stop him from doing it, he deserves some time alone with his friends.

ACCEPTANCE , COMMUNICATION these I think are some of the  keys on how to make a  relationship work.

Talk , not yell at each other, avoid nagging (as much as possible), don’t throw things at each other. If in any case you feel like you have to yell or nag, raise your hand and tell your partner, “I need a few moments to be alone because I don’t wanna yell at you, I don’t want to say things that might hurt you or us”. For me this doesn’t seem like you’re raising a white flag. This is not a win or loose game. It should be win-win (most of the time, I guess)

If you’re really in love and you really care about that person, hurting them is like the last thing you wanna do – well actually you don’t want to do that ( I don’t ), you want that person safe all the time –  if you can be Superman for them you would, right?

So, my dear Mr.Parks I didn’t mean to tell the world about this issue, but I did.

But I know you still love me, and I love you.

TTYL fellas, xOxO

Advertisements

Any sweet thoughts?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: